Cranberry Seed Oil
I buy Virgin Organic Cranberry Seed Oil in bulk from Jedwards International, Inc. It's a pure, cold-pressed oil that's been extracted from cranberry seeds.
Cranberry Seed Oil has a 1 to 1 Omega 3 to Omega 6 Fatty Acid ratio. This oil makes a great addition to facial serums, lotions, salves, balms, creams, and other topical cosmetic applications.
Botanical Name: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Processing: Filtered, unrefined, virgin
Sourced from: Canada
Certification : Organic
Color: deep yellow/green-yellow
Lot #: 20118
Production Date: April 2020
Expiration Date: April 2023
Note: The CoA says the color is clear yellow. The color in the gallon container is much darker (as you can see in the picture).
Fatty Acid Profile (Estimated based on Susan Parker's book Power of the Seed)
Linoleic Acid C18:2ω 6 35 - 45%
Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3ω 3 22 - 35%
Oleic Acid C18:1ω9 20 - 25%
Palmitic Acid C16:0 3 - 6%
Stearic Acid C18:0 0.5 - 2%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1ω7 0.5%
Arachidic Acid C20:0 < 1%
Tetraenoic Acid C22:4ω6 < 1%
Peroxide Value 3 meq/kg
Comedogenic Rating: 2 moderately low likelihood of clogging pores